cmdref.net - Command Reference

This site is command references for system engineers.

User Tools

Site Tools


Top     SiteMap

Sidebar

Top     SiteMap








Etc


Reference











.

network:fc.html



Notes for Network

Fibre Channel

Web

Order Example

MM LC-LC 15m


Fibre Channel Variants

NAME ThroughputNotes
1GFC 200MB/s
2GFC 400MB/s
4GFC 800MB/s 4,000 Mbps /8 = 500MBps
8GFC 1,600MB/s
10GFC 2,400MB/s
16GFC 3,200MB/s
32GFC 6,400MB/s
128GFC 25,600MB/s


Mode

Fiber modality Notes Example
Single-mode Fiber SMF expensive
SMF is used for long distance communication
The advantage of SMF is that it can work over longer distances
Datacenter
Multimode Fiber MMF inexpensive
MMF is used for distances of less than 300 m.
The advantage of MMF is that it can be driven by a low cost for short distances.
Server's HBA
Storage
fibre channel switch


Typical Fibre connectors

Connector Notes Example
LC
Lucent Connector
modern Server
Storage
Switch
Router
SC
Siemens Connector
older typical for 1Gbit/s speeds M/C
ONU



network/fc.html.txt ยท Last modified: 2014/12/19 by admin